Tags

, , , , ,

Wagner at The Met

Label : Sony
Format : Flac track
Cover : No

Tracklist :

Richard Wagner (1813-1883)

CD 1-2 :

Der fliegende Holländer (1950)

Hans Hotter (DerHolländer), Astrid Varnay (Senta), Set Svanholm (Erik), Sven Nilsson (Daland), Hertha Glaz (Mary), Thomas Hayward (Steuermann)
Fritz Reiner

CD 3-5 :

Tannhäuser (Dresden version) (1954)

Ramon Vinay (Tannhäuser), Margaret Harshaw (Elisabeth), Astrid Varnay (Venus), George London (Wolfram von Eschenbach), Jerome Hines (Hermann, Landgraf von Thüringen), Brian Sullivan (Walther von der Vogelweide), Clifford Harvuot (Biterolf), Paul Franke (Heinrich der Schreiber), Norman Scott (Reinmar von Zweter), Roberta Peters (Hirt)
George Szell

CD 6-8 :

Lohengrin (1943)

Lauritz Melchior (Lohengrin), Astrid Varnay (Elsa), Kerstin Thorborg (Ortrud), Alexander Sved (Telramund), Norman Cordon (König Heinrich), Mack Harrell (Der Heerrufer des Königs)
Erich Leinsdorf

CD 9-10 :

Das Rheingold (1951)

Hans Hotter (Wotan), Set Svanholm (Loge), Lawrence Davidson (Alberich), Margaret Harshaw (Fricka), Leslie Chabay (Mime), Jarmila Novotná (Freia), Brian Sullivan (Froh), Osie Hawkins (Donner), Jean Madeira (Erda), Jerome Hines (Fasolt), Dezsö Ernster (Fafner), Erna Berger (Woglinde), Lucine Amara (Wellgunde), Hertha Glaz (Flosshilde)
Fritz Stiedry

CD 11-13 :

Die Walküre (1940)

Kirsten Flagstad (Brünnhilde), Lauritz Melchior (Siegmund), Julius Huehn (Wotan), Marjorie Lawrence (Sieglinde), Karin Branzell (Fricka), Emanuel List (Hunding)
Erich Leinsdorf

CD 14-16 :

Siegfried (1937)

Lauritz Melchior (Siegfried), Kirsten Flagstad (Brünnhilde), Friedrich Schorr (Wanderer), Karl Laufkötter (Mime), Eduard Habich (Alberich), Emanuel List (Fafner), Stella Andreva (Waldvogel)
Artur Bodanzky

CD 17-19 :

Götterdämmerung (1936)

Marjorie Lawrence (Brünnhilde), Lauritz Melchior (Siegfried), Ludwig Hofmann (Hagen), Dorothee Manski (Gutrune), Kathryn Meisle (Waltraute), Friedrich Schorr (Gunther), Doris Doe (Erste Norn/Floßhilde), Irra Petina (Zweite Norn), Inge Manski (Dritte Norn), Edita Fleischer (Woglinde), Irra Petina (Wellgunde)
Artur Bodanzky

CD 20-22 :

Tristan und Isolde (1938)

Kirsten Flagstad (Isolde), Lauritz Melchior (Tristan), Karin Branzell (Brangaene), Emanuel List (Konig Marke), Julius Huehn (Kurwenal), Karl Laufkötter (Ein Hirt), Louis D’ Angelo (Ein Steuermann), Arnold Gabor (Melot), Karl Laufkötter (Stimme eines jungen Seemanns)
Artur Bodanzky

CD 23-25 :

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (1953)

Paul Schöffler (Hans Sachs), Hans Hopf (Walther von Stolzing), Victoria de los Angeles (Eva), Gerhard Pechner (Beckmesser), Richard Holm (David), Hertha Glaz (Magdalena), Josef Greindl (Pogner), Mack Harrell (Kothner), Clifford Harvuot (Ein Nachtwächter)
Fritz Reiner

Advertisements