Tags

Label : Brilliant
Format : Flac (image + cue)
Cover : Yes

Tracklist :

CD 01 :

Joseph Haydn
Die Erwählung eines Kappellmeisters

Bach arr. Mozart
Three Preludes and Fugues K404

Christoph Willibald von Gluck
Narcisse et Echo – Overture

Adolphe Adam
Danilowa – Overture

Luigi Cherubini
La Prisonnière – Overture

Natalia Koptanova – soprano, Natalia Burnasheva – mezzo-soprano, Viktor Gukov – tenor, Nikolay Miasoedov –
bass
State Chamber Orchestra, USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Moscow State Conservatory Student Symphony Orchestra, State Academy Symphony Orchestra of USSR
Gennady Rozhdestvensky – conductor

CD 02 :

Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.2 in B flat Op.4

Robert Volkmann
Richard III – Overture

Louis Spohr
Faust – Overture

USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra, Moscow State Conservatory Student Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky – conductor

CD 03 :

Venyamin Fleischmann / Dmitri Shostakovich
Rothschild’s Violin

Johann Strauss II
Express Train Polka

Dmitri Shostakovich

Anatoly Safiulin – bass, Alexey Martynov – tenor, Alexander Naumenko – tenor, Natalia Burnasheva – mezzo-
soprano, Elena Ivanova – soprano, Sergei Yakovenko – baritone
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky – conductor

CD 04 :

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.1 in F minor Op.10
Festive Overture Op.96
Mournful-Triumphal Prelude in Memory of the Stalingrad Heroes Op.130
Entractes from Katerina Ismailova
Der arme Columbus – Overture

State Academy Symphony Orchestra of the USSR, USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra, Moscow State Conservatory Student Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky – conductor

CD 05 :

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.4 in C minor Op.43

USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky – conductor

CD 06 :

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.7 in C Op.60 ‘Leningrad’

USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky – conductor

CD 07 :

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in E flat Op.45
Suite on Verses by Michelangelo Buonarrotti Op.145a for bass and orchestra

Evgeny Nesterenko – bass
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra, USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky – conductor

CD 08 :

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor Op.93
e Bolt – Ballet Suite

USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky – conductor

CD 09 :

Vissarion Shebalin
Symphony No.3 in C Op.17

Yuri Shaporin
The Flea – Suite

Nikolay Rakov
Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Symphony No.3 in C for string orchestra

USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra
State Academy Symphony Orchestra of the USSR
USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky – conductor

CD 10 :

Aman Agadzhikov
Concerto-Poem for violin and orchestra

Andrei Volkonsky
Immobile for piano and orchestra

Sergei Belimov
Concerning Water, Dead and Alive – Concerto for oboe and strings

Leonid Polovinkin
Telescope 2 – Suite for orchestra

Alexander Mosolov
Iron Foundry

Alexander Souptel – violin, Alexey Lubimov – piano, Juozas Rimas – oboe
USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra, USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra
State Academy Symphony Orchestra of the USSR
Gennady Rozhdestvensky – conductor

Advertisements